2020 HIV&AIDS and Sexual Health Conference
2020 HIV&AIDS and Sexual Health Conference

Terms and Conditions

This page outlines the terms and conditions of registration, privacy policy and information on data consent.

Group Registrations
Group registrations can be made via the online registration link.

Payment
Payment or proof of payment must be made in order to receive registration confirmation. We encourage payment to be made at the time of registration to confirm your registration. The online form will allow payment by credit card (Visa or Mastercard only) or indication that payment will be by cheque or EFT/ bank transfer. Payment is due 14 days from date of invoice. All fees are shown in Australian dollars and include Australian GST. Please note your registration is not guaranteed until payment is received. If payment is outstanding access to the virtual platform will not be provided.

Payment Options
All payment options are outlined on the registration site and are included in the confirmation email and on the tax invoice. Secure online credit card facilities provided by eWay.

International Credit Cards 
If you are an international delegate and use a credit card for payment, we have the right to ask for a scanned copy of your credit card for proof of authenticity. If a card is not provided or the scan is not considered sufficient, the transaction will be reversed and you will be required to pay via an alternative method for your registration to be confirmed.  

Confirmation 
Your record of registration and payment will be sent to you via email automatically upon completion of your registration. Note: If you did not pay at the time of registration your registration is not confirmed.  

Registration Cancellations & Amendments
Registration cancellations and amendments must be notified in writing to the Secretariat. Cancellations or changes received before 30 October 2020 will receive a refund less 20% administration fee. Cancellations received in writing after  30 October 2020 will not receive any refund, if cancellation is for medical purposes we can assist with any documentation required for your insurance claim.

Substitutions 
As an alternative to cancellation, your registration may be transferred to another person without incurring any penalty. The Conference Secretariat must be advised of the transfer in writing. Please email the name, position, phone and email address of the new delegate to info@hivshconferences2020.com.au. There will be no refunds for any social functions purchased by the original delegate. 

Liability/Insurance 
Registration fees do not include insurance of any kind. It is strongly recommended that all delegates take out their own travel insurance and medical insurance prior to the conference. The policy should include loss of fees through cancellation of your participation in the Conference itself, loss of airfares for any reason, medical expenses and repatriation should travel arrangements have to be altered. In the event of industrial disruptions or natural disasters the Australasian Society for HIV, Viral Hepatitis and Sexual Health Medicine cannot accept responsibility for any financial or other losses incurred by delegates. Nor can the Secretariat take responsibility for injury or damage to property or persons occurring during the Conference or associated activities. Insurance is the responsibility of the individual delegate. 


Privacy Policy

The Conference Secretariat, the Australasian Society for HIV, Viral Hepatitis and Sexual Health Medicine (ASHM) complies with new, national privacy legislation, The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001, effective 21 December 2001.  

Personal information, as defined by the Act, about Members, Applicants for Membership or individuals submitting an abstract, whether submitted prior to 21 December 2001 or after that date, will only be handled and used in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Such information will be used only for the purposes collected and will not be passed on to a Third Party without the express permission of the individual concerned. Any Third Party with whom information may be shared must have a complying privacy policy and must undertake to use that personal information for the stated purpose only and not for any secondary purpose.

Personal and sensitive information already submitted by this date or collected after this date will be regarded as confidential and will be disclosed ONLY under the following conditions:

  • The Conference Secretariat captures data on interested parties and registrants for use in the conference organisation.
  • These lists are distributed to the conference committee and to ASHM.
    Marketing lists are used in the distribution of marketing materials with the ability to opt out of receiving this information.
  • Delegate lists are produced for distribution to sponsors and other delegates at the conference with those who requested privacy excluded from the list.
  • Photographs and video will be taken at the conference; by registering you acknowledge that these may be used for marketing purposes. 

To view ASHM’s full privacy policy please view the following links: http://www.ashm.org.au/privacy/


Photo and Video Consent

ASHM will take photographs, videos and audio recordings of the virtual event related to the conference for use in ASHM’s news and promotional materials in print, digital, email and other media, including ASHM’s website and social media platforms. Event participants grant ASHM the right to use any image, photograph and voice in this context without compensation. All media become the property of ASHM and may be displayed, distributed or used by ASHM.

All live presentations will be video recorded and made available on demand as part of the conference. Delegates submitting questions as part of the Q&A / discussion consent to their questions being made available online as part of the discussion.


Data Processing Consent

Why we ask for your consent? We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal data you provide us for this event registration. The following statements describe what we are doing with your data and how long we store it so you are fully informed prior to you submitting your personal information for event registration and / or abstract submission.    

Data Controller Contact  
Australasian Society for HIV, Viral Hepatitis and Sexual Health Medicine  ASHM Conference & Events Division
Level 3, 160 Clarence Street
Sydney, NSW 2000 
P: +61 2 8204 0770 
E: conference@ashm.org.au 
Point of Contact: Conference Secretariat 
Nominated Data Protection Officer  
Name and Title: Amanda Burg, Operations Manager 
Phone: +61 2 8204 0770 
Email Address: amanda.burg@ashm.org.au 

Why are we processing your personal data?  
We ask for your personal data to facilitate your registration for this event and / or abstract submission.

Other third parties that will have access to your personal data: 
If you are registering for the conference some of your data will be shared with other organisations and third parties in order to process your registration and / or abstract submission.   

These will include: 

  • ASHM
  • Eway (ecommerce provider)

Should you elect to be on the delegate list, your name, organisation, state and country will be provided to sponsors of this event .

If you are submitting an abstract for the conference your data will be shared with other organisations and third parties in order to process and review your abstract.  

This will include:

  • Joint Conference Committee
  • Abstract Reviewers (your first name, last name and organisation)

How long will we store your personal data?  
Your personal data will be retained by us for up to 5 years after the conclusion of this event.  The right to inquire about your personal data / The right to withdraw your consent / The right to forget or anonymize your personal details .
You retain the right to ask us about your personal data at any time.  Please contact us at info@hivshconferences2020.com.au with any inquiries you may have.  

Please be aware that a withdrawal of consent before the start of this event will incur a full registration cancelation and cancelation fees as noted in the registration terms and conditions. Please contact us at  info@hivshconferences2020.com.au with any inquiries you may have.  If you are submitting an abstract the withdrawal of consent will result in your abstract not being submitted for review or inclusion in the conference program. 

You retain the right to request that we forget or anonymize your personal data.  If you have attended any event with us, we will retain any financial, tax or event attendance records for reporting reasons, but will remove all personal data from our database, leaving an “anonymized” record for reporting reasons.